Listen Live


Weather
Category: Sports

Local Sports

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

It was a busy day one of the SDHSAA Board of Directors Meeting in Pierre yesterday with several prominent issues on the agenda.  Changes to be made to football and the addition of bring back the dual state tourney in wrestling were the top items of discussion.  In football, six-man football would replace the Class 9B classification, leaving only two classifications of nine-man football, Class 9AA and Class 9A.  The new classification of six-man football would be open to any school with an average daily membership of 40 or fewer male students. The board approved the first reading of the creation of six-man football on a 5-2 vote.  Board members Dave Planteen of Baltic and Steve Morford of Spearfish cast the dissenting votes.  If approved at the next meeting the change would take effect at the start of the 2019-2020 football season.  In wrestling South Dakota a few years ago had a State Dual Wrestling Tourney before the State Individual Wrestling Tourney and it was a long three days of wrestling for a lot of athletes that wrestled maybe three or matches Thursday for their team and then had to wrestle four or five matches the next two days to win a State Championship individually.  Most if not all coaches want it back but with discussion to work on the details this time around.  The motion that passed unanimously and it called for implementing the tournament in the 2019-20 school year with SDHSAA staff tasked with figuring out how teams would qualify for the tournament and the layout.

 

Although the DWU Tigers were against the merger to move the NAIA to a single division in both men's and women's basketball, it looks as if the change will be made starting in the 2020-2021 academic year.  The decision was approved by the Council of Presidents yesterday at the 2018 NAIA National Convention in Kansas City, Missouri.  The COP vote concluded nearly two years of NAIA basketball research and data analysis, led by a task force of representatives from NAIA member institutions.  The task force also recommends a postseason format including 64 postseason qualifiers as well as a 16-team final site tournament.  A final format will be voted upon most likely in June 2018.  The NAIA has been split into two divisions since 1992 in basketball.  The men's DI tournament has been held in Kansas City, Mo. for the last 17 years and it is anticipated to be contracted through 2020. It is also expected that the men's Division II tournament in Sioux Falls, women's Division I tournament in Billings, Mont., and women's Division II tournament in Sioux City, Iowa will continue at their respective host sites through 2020.

The DWU Tiger baseball doubleheader today has been moved to Crete Nebraska against Doane University with games times set for 1:00pm and 3:00pm.  Thursday the baseball team is scheduled to play in Orange City Iowa against Northwestern.  The DWU Tiger baseball team sits at 10-17 overall and 6-8 in the GPAC. 

 

The DWU Tiger softball team has moved their games to Fremont Nebraska today and will play Northwestern at 3:00pm and 5:00pm.  The Tiger softball team is 7-17 and 3-3 in the GPAC.  

 

The DWU Tiger football spring football game will be pushed back to Monday April 23rd, at 6:00pm.  This is held in conjunction of Tiger Junior Day on April 21st, the last full padded spring practice for Tiger football.   

 

The Mitchell trap club will NOT be open this Thursday.  FREE Bird Night will be postponed until Thursday, April 26th, weather and trap area permitting.    

 

As the Mitchell spring high school baseball team season is set on pause, they did get to play four games and sit 1-3 overall. 

 

The Kernel boy’s tennis team has had but barely a handful of matches to get going this spring and have a third of their schedule yet to be played this spring.  The Kernel tennis team will host a quad Friday against Huron, Madison and Vermillion at Hitchcock Park starting at 10:00am if they are lucky.

 

The Kernel track and field teams will head to the Pierre Legion Relays on Thursday if everything works out.  The Kernels were to travel on Friday, but the weather looks better a day earlier.  The track and field teams’ last competition was on March 29th

 

The Mitchell girl’s golf team will just have to wait and see how fast the snow melts and the courses respond around the state to continue their season.    

 

The Mitchell Kernels boys’ basketball skills camp is June 4-6. The camp is for 3rd-12th grades and is at the Mitchell High School. Grades third-through-fifth are from 3:00pm-4:30pm, grades sixth-through-eighth are from 12:30pm to 2:30pm, and grades ninth-through-12th are from 9:00am to Noon. The cost is $50 per individual camper or $80 for two family members and $100 for three family members. For more information, email Todd Neuendorf at todd.neuendorf@k12.sd.us or call 605-868-2566.

 

The Mitchell Kernel Summer League is being organized for youth boys’ basketball players interested in playing on Tuesdays this summer at the Mitchell Middle School. The league is open to players entering grades 4-8 and players do not need to be from the Mitchell School District. Players will be placed on teams by league officials and two games will be played each night, with a tournament on the final evening of play. Players will receive a league shirt and each player will play an equal amount of time each night. Games begin on June 5th. Cost is $50 per player or $80 for two players from the same family and $100 for three players from the same family. For more information, email Todd Neuendorf at todd.neuendorf@k12.sd.us.


CategoriesSports

South Dakota Prep Basketball Scores

Friday, December 15, 2017
Thursday's Scores By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Christian 73, Leola/Frederick 51
Canistota 68, Freeman 42
Chester 61, Elkton-Lake Benton 39
Colome 58, Gregory 45
Corsica/Stickney 50, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 37
Faith 67, Bison 54
Flandreau 60, Beresford 42
Groton Area 45, Redfield/Doland 40
Hamlin 68, Deuel 59
Herreid/Selby Area 56, Faulkton 35
Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 66, Harding County 51
Hitchcock-Tulare 49, Wessington Springs 26
Irene-Wakonda 59, Vermillion 46
Kimball/White Lake 59, Mitchell Christian 44
Langford 60, Ipswich 44
Madison 78, Lennox 58
Mobridge-Pollock 50, Timber Lake 40
Platte-Geddes 45, Burke/South Central 39
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 49
Sioux Valley 93, Baltic 31
Stanley County 61, Philip 37
Sully Buttes 55, Edmunds Central 42
Yankton 49, Brandon Valley 37
Lakota Nation Tournament (Makosica Bracket) Quarterfinal
Crow Creek 67, Tiospa Zina Tribal 47
McLaughlin 74, Red Cloud 72
White River 69, Lower Brule 57, OT
Lakota Nation Tournament (Paha Sapa Bracket) Quarterfinal
Little Wound 68, Crazy Horse 28
Marty Indian 57, St. Francis Indian 54
Todd County 62, Standing Rock, N.D. 36
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Flandreau Indian vs. Sisseton, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Milbank Area 32
Bon Homme 55, Scotland 47
Corsica/Stickney 33, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 32
DeSmet 57, Arlington 21
Deubrook 62, Lake Preston 26
Douglas 57, Hot Springs 41
Edmunds Central 52, Sully Buttes 27
Estelline 38, Dell Rapids St. Mary 30
Flandreau 63, Beresford 46
Hamlin 67, Deuel 24
Highmore-Harrold 55, Potter County 47
Hitchcock-Tulare 42, Wessington Springs 12
Kimball/White Lake 59, Mitchell Christian 33
Lennox 45, Madison 42
Leola/Frederick 60, Aberdeen Christian 18
New Underwood 47, Hill City 32
Philip 61, Stanley County 25
Sioux Valley 69, Baltic 26
St. Thomas More 62, Alliance, Neb. 26
Timber Lake 63, Mobridge-Pollock 33
Warner 62, Northwestern 27
Winner 58, Burke/South Central 44
Lakota Nation Tournament (Makosica Bracket) Quarterfinal
Crow Creek 65, Todd County 40
Pine Ridge 62, Lower Brule 35
Red Cloud 62, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 59
Lakota Nation Tournament (Paha Sapa Bracket) Quarterfinal
McLaughlin 62, St. Francis Indian 54
Omaha Nation, Neb. 49, Marty Indian 39
Standing Rock, N.D. 62, Crazy Horse 28
White River 55, Tiospa Zina Tribal 32
Sanford Classic
Brandon Valley 41, Yankton 33
CategoriesSports

South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll

Monday, December 11, 2017
The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Dec. 11 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.
Boys
Class AA
1. Aberdeen Central (16) 1-0 91 1
2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1) 1-0 70 2
3. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (1) 2-0 54 3
4. Harrisburg (1) 0-0 32 4
5. Sioux Falls Washington 1-0 25 5
Receiving votes: Yankton 7, Rapid City Stevens 3, Rapid City Central 2, Sturgis 1.
Class A
1. Tea Area (19) 1-0 95 1
2. Madison 1-0 74 2
3. Sioux Falls Christian 2-0 57 3
4. Dell Rapids 1-0 17 RV
5. Sioux Valley 1-1 15 4
Receiving votes: Flandreau 7, Tri-Valley 5, Pine Ridge 3, Baltic 4, Deuel 2, Red Cloud 2, Sisseton 2, Hamlin 1, Bon Homme 1.
Class B
1. Bridgewater-Emery (16) 0-0 92 1
2. Clark/Willow Lake (3) 1-0 76 2
3. Sully Buttes 0-0 51 3
4. Irene-Wakonda 0-1 27 4
T-5. Canistota 1-0 13 T-5
T-5. Langford Area 0-0 13 T-5
Receiving votes: Warner 3, White River 3, Colman-Egan 2, Corsica-Stickney 1, Arlington 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1, Oelrichs 1, Freeman Academy/Marion 1.
Girls
Class AA
1. Aberdeen Central (13) 1-0 86 1
2. Harrisburg (6) 0-0 81 2
3. Rapid City Stevens 2-0 43 RV
4. Sioux Falls Lincoln 0-0 31 4
5. Brandon Valley 0-0 22 5
Receiving votes: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 12, Pierre 4, Brookings 3, Sioux Falls Washington 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1.
Class A
1. St. Thomas More (19) 1-0 95 1
2. Lennox 1-0 71 2
3. Hamlin 1-0 39 3
4. Vermillion 1-0 38 4
5. McCook Cent./Montrose 1-0 19 RV
Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 14, Sioux Falls Christian 4, Groton 3, Belle Fourche 1, Tri-Valley 1.
Class B
T-1. Sully Buttes (12) 1-0 78 1
T-1. Warner (6) 1-0 78 2
3. Avon (1) 1-0 53 3
4. De Smet 1-0 43 4
5. Hanson 1-0 8 RV
Receiving votes: Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 6, Ethan 6, New Underwood 5, Deubrook Area 4, Castlewood 2, Alcester-Hudson 1, Menno 1.
CategoriesSports
Social