Listen Live





Weather

Local Sports

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Third time was a charm for the No. 14 Dakota Wesleyan University men’s basketball team.  After losing twice during the regular season, including a tough 109-106 overtime loss February 12th in the Corn Palace, the Tigers came back from a halftime deficit to beat Concordia 98-90 and move onto the Semi-Final Round of the GPAC Playoffs.  The Tigers, 23-8 overall, were led by Ty Hoglund who finished with a career high 37 points while grabbing seven boards.  Trae Vandeberg chipped in 24 points and seven rebounds and Jason Spicer added 17 points, seven boards and five assists and played great defense in the post.  Tate Martin rounded out the Tiger scoring with 12 points and seven assists.  DWU moves on to the GPAC semifinals, taking on Northwestern College at 3:00pm Saturday in Orange City Iowa. 

 

The No. 9 Dakota Wesleyan University women’s basketball team came to play last night in the Corn Palace and controlled the game from tip-off until the final horn sounded and beat Briar Cliff University 94-60 to advance to the Semi-Finals of the GPAC Playoffs.  The Tiger women improved to 25-5 overall as they went on a 12-0 run the first half and built an amazing 49-24 lead at halftime thanks to a smothering defense forcing bad shots from Briar Cliff.  Ashley Bray led all scorers with 21 points and six rebounds. Kristin Sabers came off the bench to tally 15 points while Rylie Osthus registered 11 points, seven boards and six assists.  Erica Herrold recorded 10 points and Kynedi Cheeseman added eight points.  The Tigers are back in action in the semifinals of the GPAC Tournament as they host Doane College at 3:00pm Saturday at the Corn Palace. 

 

The Mitchell boys’ basketball team just can’t find a date to play the Rapid City Central Cobblers this season as for the third time this season that game has been postponed due to the weather.  Well tonight’s game has been canceled and will not be made up.  The Kernels finish the regular season 0-19 overall and will head to Huron on Tuesday for the 1st Round of District 3AA play.  Huron, 15-5 overall and ranked fourth in Class AA, beat Mitchell twice this season, 50-28 on January 5th and 52-43 on January 31st.  Aberdeen Central will head to Pierre in the other District 3AA game Tuesday night.  The 2nd Round will be on March 3rd at the higher seeded team.

 

The Mitchell Kernel girls’ basketball team, 3-17 overall, will head to top seeded and third ranked Aberdeen Central on Monday night in the 1st Round of District 3AA.  The Golden Eagles, 15-5 overall, beat Mitchell twice this season 54-35 on December 13th and 58-29 February 13th.  Huron will travel to Pierre on Monday in the other District 3AA game Monday night.  The 2nd Round is set for March 2nd at the higher seeded teams. 

 

The next two days and nights are all weather pending as the snow and conditions are predicted to get worse.  Tonight, in Region 5A Parkston will make a trip to Salem to play at McCook Central/Montrose with the winner advancing to the Class A Sweet 16.   on Thursday during the Region 5A semifinals in Salem. 

 

District 8B will play their Semi-Finals tonight as Canistota advances to play top seeded and top ranked Ethan at 6:30pm in the Corn Palace.  Howard will tangle with Hanson in the other Semi-Final game at 8:00pm.  Both District 8B GBB games can be heard on 107.3 FM tonight starting with the Coke Pre-Game Show at 6:00pm on Q107-3 Sports and on-line at q107radio.com.     

 

The District 6B Championship is set as Sanborn Central/Woonsocket will play Wolsey/Wessington tonight at 7:00pm for the 6B Championship at the Huron Arena. 

 

Parker and Freeman will play for the District 9B GBB Championship on Friday in Scotland.  Game time will be at 7:00pm Friday.   

 

In District 12B GBB top seeded Avon will play Burke/South Central on Friday at the Palace with game time set for 6:30pm. Tripp/Delmont/Armour will tangle with Platte/Geddes again for the District 11B Girls Basketball Championship at the Palace Friday night with tip-off set for 8:00pm for now.  The Black Panthers beat the Knighthawks in the title game a year ago, both games on Friday can be heard on 107.3 FM and on-line at q107radio.com.     

 

It's Senior Week! Both the men's and women's basketball teams host their final regular season game of the year in Frost Arena in Brookings this week.  The women host Denver tonight at 7:00pm for CODE BLUE, so wear your BLUE gear to match our women's jerseys!  They will be honoring seniors Ena Viso, Clarissa Ober, and Kerri Young before the game.  The SDSU women are 20-7 overall and 11-4 in the Summit and are now tied with USD and IUPUI for 2nd place in the league after IUPUI rolled the USD women last night.  Western Illinois leads the league by one game. 

 

The SDSU men's basketball team wraps up the home schedule with a game against Denver with tipoff at 4:00pm Saturday afternoon.  They will be honoring seniors AJ Hess and Michael Orris before the game.  The SDSU men's basketball team, 14-16 overall and 7-8 in the Summit League, are tied for 6th place in the Summit.  The Jacks with a win and a little help could get as high as the #4 seed.  The Summit League Championships run March 4th-7th in Sioux Falls.

 

Tune in for the 5th Quarter with Travis Kriens on AM 1490 KORN or 107.3 FM!  It is more than just a scoreboard show it is scores, stats, highlights, coach’s comments and coach’s interviews at 10:30pm on 107.3 FM and AM 1490.  For the next three weeks or so the 5th Quarter comes your way every week night except Wednesday night as the post season gets underway.  Find out all the scores and get all the insight and highlights from Tavis Kriens on the 5th Q on KORN and Q107.




Categories: Sports
Social